Share:
 

Round Highlights

Season 
Round Date 

Best Batting Performances

ScorePlayerClubGradeRndInnsOpposition
100 Gus Coverdale West Coburg Cricket Club Michael Bannon Shield Div 1 North SecondsGF 1 Craigieburn Cricket Club
95 David Manktelow Tullamarine Cricket Club Noel Bondini Shield Division 1 West SecondsGF 1 Seddon Cricket Club
80* William Sheridan Yarraville Club Cricket Club Kookaburra Sports / Turner Shield Senior DivisionGF 1 St Albans Cricket Club
68 Greg McMonigle Maribyrnong Park St Marys Cricket Club "Sport" King Shield Division 4 SecondsGF 1 Aberfeldie Park Cricket Club
68* Jordan Tentonello Sunbury Cricket Club Russell Pollock Shield Division 5GF 1 Moonee Valley Cricket Club
66 Luke Bassi Strathmore Cricket Club Patrick Quinn Shield Senior SecondsGF 1 St Albans Cricket Club
62 Craig Ballinger Sunbury Cricket Club Russell Pollock Shield Division 5GF 1 Moonee Valley Cricket Club
61* Manish Gupta Laverton Cricket Club Fred Jamieson Shield Division 2 SecondsGF 2 Kingsville Cricket Club
58 Shayne Comensoli Grand United Cricket Club Charles Clark Shield Division 4GF 1 St Andrews Footscray Cricket Club
57 James Damjanovski Yarraville Club Cricket Club Kookaburra Sports / Turner Shield Senior DivisionGF 1 St Albans Cricket Club

Best Bowling Performances

BowlPlayerClubGradeRndInnsOpposition
8/37 Brad Hunter Sunbury Cricket Club Gary Murray Shield Division 5 SecondsGF 1 Footscray ANA Cricket Club
7/79 Greg Shawcross Sunshine Heights Cricket Club Les Smith Shield Division 3 SecondsGF 1 Point Cook Cricket Club
6/48 Ravindu Dilshan St Albans Cricket Club Patrick Quinn Shield Senior SecondsGF 1 Strathmore Cricket Club
6/82 Sameera Vithana Moonee Valley Cricket Club Russell Pollock Shield Division 5GF 1 Sunbury Cricket Club
5/19 Jason McGann Sunbury Cricket Club Russell Pollock Shield Division 5GF 1 Moonee Valley Cricket Club
5/40 Alston Bobb Sydenham / Hillside Cricket Club Roy Picone Shield Division 3GF 1 Williamstown Imperials Cricket Club
5/47 David J Garvin Craigieburn Cricket Club Michael Bannon Shield Div 1 North SecondsGF 1 West Coburg Cricket Club
4/2 Milorad Konjevic Grand United Cricket Club Charles Clark Shield Division 4GF 1 St Andrews Footscray Cricket Club
4/7 Dean Pitts Westmeadows Cricket Club Tony Isaacs Shield - Division 1 NorthGF 1 Glenroy Cricket Club
4/21 Kobe Walters Tullamarine Cricket Club Noel Bondini Shield Division 1 West SecondsGF 1 Seddon Cricket Club
4/25 Jasveer chetty Point Cook Cricket Club Vic Beddome Shield C2GF 1 Spotswood Cricket Club
4/47 Matt Schroth Aberfeldie Park Cricket Club "Sport" King Shield Division 4 SecondsGF 1 Maribyrnong Park St Marys Cricket Club
4/54 Chris Beckett Spotswood Cricket Club Vic Beddome Shield C2GF 1 Point Cook Cricket Club
4/65 Akila Isanka St Andrews Footscray Cricket Club Charles Clark Shield Division 4GF 1 Grand United Cricket Club

Hat-Tricks

Consec WktsPlayerClubGradeRndInnsOpposition
3Jason McGann Sunbury Cricket Club Russell Pollock Shield Division 5GF 1 Moonee Valley Cricket Club

Best Fielding Performances

CROSTPlayerClubGradeRndInnsOpposition
402Michael Formosa Newport - Digman Cricket Club Steve McNamara Shield Division 2GF 1 Sunshine Cricket Club
40 Matt Stone Sunshine Cricket Club Steve McNamara Shield Division 2GF 1 Newport - Digman Cricket Club
30 Dale Eaton Aberfeldie Park Cricket Club "Sport" King Shield Division 4 SecondsGF 1 Maribyrnong Park St Marys Cricket Club
30 Aidan Quinn Spotswood Cricket Club Vic Beddome Shield C2GF 1 Point Cook Cricket Club
300David Manktelow Tullamarine Cricket Club Noel Bondini Shield Division 1 West SecondsGF 1 Seddon Cricket Club
300Glen M Lambeth Westmeadows Cricket Club Tony Isaacs Shield - Division 1 NorthGF 1 Glenroy Cricket Club
300Thomas Baker Glenroy Cricket Club Tony Isaacs Shield - Division 1 NorthGF 1 Westmeadows Cricket Club
12 James Jeffery Aberfeldie Cricket Club Frank Keon Shield C1GF 1 Altona North Cricket Club

Highest Team Scores

ScoreClubGradeRndInnsOpposition
10/278 Maribyrnong Park St Marys "Sport" King Shield Division 4 SecondsGF 1 Aberfeldie Park
10/259 St Albans Kookaburra Sports / Turner Shield Senior DivisionGF 1 Yarraville Club
10/244 Kingsville CC Fred Jamieson Shield Division 2 SecondsGF 1 Laverton
10/232 Sunbury Russell Pollock Shield Division 5GF 1 Moonee Valley
10/218 Grand United CC Charles Clark Shield Division 4GF 1 St Andrews
10/215 West Coburg Michael Bannon Shield Div 1 North SecondsGF 1 Craigieburn
10/214 Westmeadows Tony Isaacs Shield - Division 1 NorthGF 1 Glenroy
10/203 Point Cook Vic Beddome Shield C2GF 1 Spotswood
10/177 Spotswood Peter Howarth Shield Division 1 WestGF 1 Aberfeldie
10/171 Strathmore Patrick Quinn Shield Senior SecondsGF 1 St Albans

Best Partnerships

P'ShipBatsmanClubGradeRndInnsOpposition
114 J Damjanovski - W Sheridan Yarraville Club Kookaburra Sports / Turner Shield Senior DivisionGF 1 St Albans
105 L Bassi - J Merzel Strathmore Patrick Quinn Shield Senior SecondsGF 1 St Albans
92 J Nelson - C Ballinger Sunbury Russell Pollock Shield Division 5GF 1 Moonee Valley
80 P Labbad - D Manktelow Tullamarine Noel Bondini Shield Division 1 West SecondsGF 1 Seddon
77 T Masmulla - SS Silva St Albans Kookaburra Sports / Turner Shield Senior DivisionGF 1 Yarraville Club
76* D Eaton - L Italiano Aberfeldie Park "Sport" King Shield Division 4 SecondsGF 1 Maribyrnong Park St Marys
75 B Craddock - D Radich Maribyrnong Park St Marys "Sport" King Shield Division 4 SecondsGF 1 Aberfeldie Park
71 A Cafari - J Gorry Moonee Valley Russell Pollock Shield Division 5GF 1 Sunbury
69 C Sheedy - T Godsell Aberfeldie Peter Howarth Shield Division 1 WestGF 1 Spotswood
65* G Baker - SS Pinnaduwa Craigieburn Michael Bannon Shield Div 1 North SecondsGF 1 West Coburg

NEWS FROM THE VTCA

Season's Awards Announced

Hi All, Thanks to Covid-19 there is obviously no Presentation Night this year to celebrate the achievements of those who preformed well throughout the Read more

Events